Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Personal Data Act (523/1999, 10§ and 24§) and EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) Privacy and Privacy Statement. Done at 12.5.2018.

Registrar:
Co-operative Korpipaja / Mereen
Raatekankaantie 22, 2-3
80100 Joensuu
Business ID: FI22104345

Contact: Meri-Ellen Pystynen
asiakaspalvelu (at) mereen.fi
tel: +358 45 800 10 80

Online store customer register

Purpose of the register

Data is collected and processed to maintain customer relationships. The legal basis for the processing of personal data under the EU General Data Protection Regulation is the customer's consent and the resulting statutory obligations. Without personal information, we cannot process your order.

The personal data contained in the register may, as permitted by law, be used for customer communications also by electronic means. Data is not used for automated decision making or profiling.

Content of the register

The register can store customer-provided information related to customer relationships, such as contact information and customer relationship and other relevant information, such as customer number, transaction and usage information, order information, IP address of the network, information about ordered products and services, billing and delivery information, and other customer relationships and subscribed services.

Regular sources of information

Personal data is collected from the registered person. In addition, they can be collected from social media related to the functions of the controller and from other situations where the customer discloses their information.

Regular disclosure of data and transfer of data outside the EU or the European Economic Area

The data controller may, within the limits permitted by applicable law and subject to the obligations of the data controller, release the information to partners of the registrar for marketing purposes, provided that the data subject has allowed such disclosure (for example, a newsletter mailing program). Data may be transferred outside the EU or the European Economic Area as permitted by the Personal Data Act. Receiving Information: Our Company and its Authorized Employees, Paying Agents, Transport Companies, Accounting Firm, Auditor and Company that maintains our Site.

Principles of registry protection

Accessing the register requires entering a username and password. Only certain predefined employees of the controller and those working on the assignment who need information in their tasks related to the controller can access and access the information contained in the registry.

Also see the Mycashflow e-commerce platform registration (<a href="https://www.mycashflow.fi/reki" class="redactor-autoparser-object">https://www.mycashflow.fi/reki</a> ...). Pulse247 Oy has access to the database of the controller's online store for solving problems.

The information is stored only for the time required. In addition, some information is retained for longer than the statutory obligations, such as accounting and consumer responsibility.

Right of inspection, exercise of right of inspection and right to ban

The data subject has the right to check the information in his / her customer register. A written request for verification must be sent to the person responsible for the register. The controller may ask the applicant, if necessary, to prove his / her identity. The controller is responsible to the customer within the timeframe provided for in the EU Data Protection Regulation (as a rule within one month).

A customer registered in an e-commerce can manage and view their own information and at the same time correct any incorrect information through a customer account.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. A cookie is a small text file that can be delivered to your terminal when you visit our website. Cookies make it easier, better, and faster to browse our website and experience.

At any time, you can prevent the use of cookies completely or partially by changing your browser settings. You can also delete previously saved cookies. However, blocking the use of cookies may affect or even prevent the use of the functions of our website.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

Due to the further development of our services and changes in the legal framework, we reserve the right to change this privacy statement. We occasionally recommend reviewing the content of this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement replaces the previous version of the Registry.

Your shopping cart is empty

Terms and conditions

Handling and Dispatch Times

Orders will be dispatched within three (3) business days from receipt.
To place an order, you must be 18 years of age or older.

Delivery Charges and Delivery

Orders will be dispatched as a letter or a parcel via the Finnish postal service Posti and GLS.
We ship almost worldwide. Delivery charges are based on the weight and size of the order.
If you cannot find your country from our shop as you pay, please contact us!

Up to 5kg:

  • Finland and Åland: 6,50€
  • Sweden, Germany, Denmark: 9,90€
  • Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania: 8,90€
  • Other EU countries 12,90€ (NL, BE, BG, ES, AT, LU, PT, PL, SK, SI, CZ, HU)
  • Outside EU: 29,90€ (CA, US, IS, NO, SUI, AU, SG, NZ, JPN)
  • Other countries: 35€

Custom fees

Any fees are paid to appropriate customs agency by the end customer.

Order Tracking

After placing an order, you will receive an order confirmation to the email address you have provided. You will also receive a notification once your order has been packed and is ready to be dispatched. You can also track the status of your order via your customer account

Payment by Finnish Banks

Checkout payment-gateway service transmits your payment to the merchant. All Finnish banks are available as a payment method. Our service is a registered payment-institution under the supervision of the Financial Supervisory Authority (FIN-FSA). Checkout Finland Oy (Corporation-ID: 2196606-6), maintains this service.

The Jousto, Collector and Everyday billing-services are for 20 and over Finnish citizens for purchases up to a maximum of 1000€.

After selecting your method of payment, the transaction process enters the payment-system selected. After completing the transaction, when you return to the webshop where the order itself was made, information of a successful payment is immediately transferred to the merchant. The payment is made out to an account managed by Checkout Finland Oy, and then transferred to the merchant.

Safe, quick and easy!

Payment by credit cards

Payments can be made with all credit cards accepted by the finnish Nets. The webshop acts as a marketer and delivers the product, it also manages the legal obligations involved in the trade. When a purchase is made with a credit card, the trade happens between the customer and Suomen Ostolaskut Oy (Corporation-ID: 2284303-3), which is the recipient of the payment and an official business partner of the Checkout-Service, the payment will be transferred to the merchants bank account by Suomen Ostolaskut Oy. Suomen Ostolaskut Oy is the official contractual partner of Nets

Complaints Policy

For fabrics cut to length, we offer a 7­day complaints policy from collection or receipt of the product. For all other products, we offer a 14­day exchange or return policy.

Non­defective products or sale and clearance products cannot be exchanged or returned. If there is a defect in the product, contact us immediately by email ­asiakaspalvelu@mereen.fi

Registration

You can register for a customer account, where you can view all your orders and track the status of your most recent order.